Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: March 9, 2018

Business 

EIB invested 299M euro in Bulgaria in 2017

March 9, 2018March 11, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Investment Bank has extended 299 million euro in loans and guarantees to Bulgarian corporate entities in 2017, the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria marks March 9 anniversary of 1943 rescue of Bulgarian Jews

March 9, 2018March 11, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Jews

A wreath-laying ceremony in central Sofia and the launch of a book in the Parliament building were among key events

Read more
Bulgaria 

Row in Bulgarian nationalist coalition continues after Simeonov refuses to apologise to Russian Patriarch Kirill

March 9, 2018March 11, 2018 The Sofia Globe staff Krassimir Karakachanov, Russia, Valeri Simeonov, Volen Siderov

Tensions in Bulgaria’s United Patriots coalition, the grouping of nationalist and far-right parties that is the minority partner in government,

Read more
Bulgaria Perspectives 

Bulgaria rushes to ‘self-defence’: Ami, get your gun

March 9, 2018March 9, 2018 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

One night in Plovdiv, recently, a doctor shot dead a thief. The facts of how that transpired are disputed. Perceptions,

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU’s highest annual increase in fuel prices in September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

March 2018
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Feb   Apr »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.