Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: May 2016

Bulgaria 

Plevneliev to announce decision on veto of election law within days

May 2, 2016May 4, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Rossen Plevneliev

Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev told reporters on May 2 that he would within a few days announce his decision on

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria reports Q1 Budget surplus in line with forecast

May 2, 2016May 31, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s Finance Ministry has said that the consolidated Budget surplus for the first quarter of 2016 was 1.86 billion leva,

Read more
Bulgaria 

1815 asylum applicants in Bulgaria in 2015 were unaccompanied minors

May 2, 2016May 4, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Europe migrant crisis

A total of 1815 of the asylum applicants in Bulgaria in 2015 were unaccompanied minors, according to figures announced by

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria celebrates Orthodox Easter

May 1, 2016May 3, 2016 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgarian Orthodox Church

Bulgarian Orthodox Church head Patriarch Neofit presided at the traditional evening liturgy on the night of April 30 as the

Read more
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry: Lockheed Martin says second F-16s may be delayed until Q2 2030
    August 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    National Autumn Exhibitions – Plovdiv 2026 opens on September 1
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria’s 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament approves Public Servants Act amendments, introducing integrity tests
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC report: Extreme weather affecting Europe’s crops and fodder supply
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC approves 6.1 billion euro for Ukraine’s defence

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

May 2016
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
« Apr   Jun »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.