Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: December 2015

Perspectives 

Opinion: Old and new crises in the EU

December 18, 2015December 18, 2015 Barbara Wesel of Deutsche Welle

No progress was made at the last EU summit of the year. The British prime minister added to the discord

Read more
Europe 

European officials endorse visa-free travel for Ukraine, but experts warn of lingering corruption

December 18, 2015 The Kyiv Post Ukraine

Ukrainian leaders cheered on December 18 as the European Commission gave the green light for the country to be granted

Read more
Europe 

Erdogan resolves his differences with Netanyahu

December 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Turkey

Ankara is in the process of normalising its relations with Jerusalem, causing a surprise in the eastern Mediterranean, given that according

Read more
Europe 

US missile defence system in Romania is fully operational

December 18, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Nato, Romania

Major military components of the Aegis Ashore Missile Defence System (AAMDS) in Romania, a key element in Phase II of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Borissov’s GERB: Bulgaria’s ruling coalition is stable

December 18, 2015December 22, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov

Bulgaria’s ruling coalition is stable and any attempts to undermine confidence in its artificially will result in nothing more than

Read more
Europe 

Close to 30 000 migrant and refugee arrivals in Bulgaria so far in 2015 – IOM

December 18, 2015December 22, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Greece, Macedonia, Turkey

It is virtually certain that the total number of arrivals of migrants and refugees in Europe by land and sea

Read more
Bulgaria 

Close to 58 000 foreigners live in Bulgaria – Eurostat

December 18, 2015December 22, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Eurostat

The number of foreigners living in Bulgaria is about 57 965, making up about 0.8 per cent of the country’s

Read more
Bulgaria 

Parliament approves appointment of Zaharieva as new Justice Minister

December 18, 2015December 21, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, judiciary

Prime Minister Boiko Borissov’s nominee to replace Hristo Ivanov as Bulgaria’s Minister of Justice, Ekaterina Zaharieva, was voted into office

Read more
Bulgaria 

World Bank forecasts 2.2% economic growth in Bulgaria in 2016

December 18, 2015December 18, 2015 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators, World Bank

The World Bank expects economic growth in Bulgaria to reach 2.9 per cent this year but slow down to 2.2

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament awards 2026 Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to International Criminal Court and its officials
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Oil Coordination Group: Diesel and jet fuel supplies remain ‘tight’ but no shortage in Europe
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2015
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.