Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: December 2014

Bulgaria 

European fund to provide 1.4M leva for integration of immigrants in Bulgaria

December 18, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

More than 1.4 million leva (about 700 000 euro) from the European Fund for the Integration of Third-Country Nationals will

Read more
Bulgaria 

European leaders tighten sanctions on Crimea and Sevastopol in latest move against illegal annexation by Russia

December 18, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

European Union government leaders have imposed substantial additional sanctions on investment, services and trade with Crimea and Sevastopol, to reinforce

Read more
Europe 

European court: UK cannot block family members from non-EU countries living in EU from entering Britain without a visa

December 18, 2014December 18, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

The United Kingdom cannot stop people from non-EU countries who have EU residence on the basis of family membership from

Read more
Bulgaria 

US government deeply concerned about racist statements in Bulgaria

December 18, 2014December 22, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

The United States government is deeply concerned about ethnic intolerance, according to a statement released on December 18 by the

Read more
Europe 

Financial markets wary as Turkish currency hits record lows

December 18, 2014December 18, 2014 Dorian Jones of VOANews Turkey

The Turkish lira hit record lows this week, following Sunday’s police raids on media establishments and an ensuing diplomatic row

Read more
Bulgaria 

Private pensions amendments strain relations in Bulgaria’s government coalition

December 18, 2014December 22, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Amendments to Bulgaria’s law on mandatory social security contributions, approved by Parliament’s budget committee earlier this week, have met growing

Read more
Bulgaria 

War of words over Bulgarian judiciary continues

December 18, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff judiciary

Bulgaria’s Supreme Judicial Council has denied allegations that it has information that the Sofia City Court has been exercising pressure

Read more
World 

Putin addresses Russia amid economic crisis

December 18, 2014December 18, 2014 VOANews Russia

President Vladimir Putin struck an optimistic chord at his end-of-year news conference Thursday, telling Russians the country’s economy will rebound

Read more
Leisure 

What’s On: Goran Bregović at Sofia’s Arena Armeec, December 19

December 18, 2014December 26, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Sarajevo-born Goran Bregović and his Orchestra for Weddings and Funerals are to perform at Arena Armeec in Sofia on December

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Oil Coordination Group: Diesel and jet fuel supplies remain ‘tight’ but no shortage in Europe
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Defence Minister: Bulgarian aviation activity along Black Sea coast being stepped up
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Nato to send additional assets to the Black Sea region

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2014
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.