Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: August 2014

Bulgaria 

Peevski set to return to Bulgarian Parliament as major parties finalise candidates

August 28, 2014September 2, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Delyan Peevski, the controversial figure whose abortive appointment as State Agency for National Security chief in 2013 sparked public protests

Read more
Europe 

EU milk overflowing due to Russian ban

August 28, 2014August 28, 2014 The Prague Post European Commission, Russia, Ukraine

The European Commission has announced that it will open Private Storage Aid for butter, skimmed milk powder (SMP) and certain

Read more
Bulgaria 

Pesticides in feed blamed in deaths of animals at Sofia Zoo

August 28, 2014September 2, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Pesticides in grain and bran have been found to have been the cause of the deaths of a number of

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria’s Dimitrov scores first US Open win

August 28, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency Grigor Dimitrov

Bulgaria’s Grigor Dimitrov notched his first win at the US Open, defeating American wild-card Ryan Harrison in straight sets to

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine: Russia’s military seizes key border town

August 28, 2014August 28, 2014 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

Ukraine says the key border town of Novoazovsk in southeastern Ukraine has fallen under the control of Russia’s military. Ukraine’s

Read more
Europe 

Moldova seeks to sever energy dependence on Russia with new gas pipeline

August 28, 2014September 2, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff energy, Moldova, Romania, Russia

Moldova has inaugurated a new gas interconnector pipeline on its border with Romania, the first step towards gaining a measure of independence

Read more
Europe 

Athens backs Moscovici for major European Commission post

August 28, 2014August 28, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency European Commission, Greece

Greek prime minister Antonis Samaras held talks with former French finance minister Pierre Moscovici in Athens on Wednesday. Moscovici also

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine says more Russian troops have entered the country

August 27, 2014August 27, 2014 VOANews Russia, Ukraine

Ukraine says more Russian soldiers have crossed the border into the country. The Ukrainian military says five Russian armored infantry

Read more
Europe 

EC proposes 47M euro aid package for Italy, Greece, Slovenia and Croatia after natural disasters

August 27, 2014August 27, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Croatia, Greece, Slovenia

European Regional Policy Commissioner Johannes Hahn announced on August 27 a proposed aid package worth nearly 47 million euro for

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
    October 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 25, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Voting underway in Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections
  • October 24, 2026October 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Autumn 2026 Plovdiv Jazz Fest being held from November 6 to 8
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry proposes ships, fighter pilots be allowed to shoot down drones without awaiting orders
  • October 24, 2026October 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Slavi Binev, controversial businessman and former politician, shot dead in Sofia
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2014
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
« Jul   Sep »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.