Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2013

Bulgaria 

OSCE urges Bulgaria to prevent Ataka’s Siderov intimidating media

July 9, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Volen Siderov

The Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Representative on Freedom of the Media, Dunja Mijatović, has expressed concern

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria: New leaders, new parties, old problems

July 9, 2013July 31, 2013 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

Recent weeks in Bulgaria have seen right-wing parties elect new leaders, new parties emerge on the right-wing and the resumption

Read more
Europe 

Peace March to Srebrenica begins

July 8, 2013February 6, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency Bosnia and Herzegovina

On July 8 2013, the peace march from Nezuk near Tuzla began. From this departure point, participants in the Peace

Read more
Europe 

Europe to send more bailout money to Greece

July 8, 2013July 10, 2013 VOANews Greece

Greece’s international creditors have agreed to hand it a further 6.3 billion euro in bailout funds, even as they warn

Read more
Europe 

US-Europe talks open on free trade pact

July 8, 2013 VOANews

The United States and Europe have opened negotiations on what could become the world’s largest free trade zone, but the

Read more
Business 

South Stream pipeline runs into delays in Bulgaria

July 8, 2013May 10, 2024 Alex Bivol South Stream

Gazprom’s signature pipeline project, South Stream, was behind schedule in Bulgaria, but company management remains adamant that the pipeline will

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Muslim approaches European court over 2011 Ataka incident outside Sofia mosque

July 8, 2013July 8, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Volen Siderov

A Bulgarian citizen of the Muslim faith, Veli Karaahmed, has lodged a complaint against Bulgaria in the European Court of

Read more
Bulgaria 

French-German statement: Bulgaria experiencing crisis of trust in government model

July 8, 2013July 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Bulgaria’s recent protests, the second wave of rallies in the space of six months, were evidence of a crisis of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s paltry pro-government, anti-Plevneliev protests

July 8, 2013July 8, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Peevski protests, Rossen Plevneliev

The special statement by Bulgarian President Rossen Plevneliev effectively calling for early parliamentary elections has given a new focus to

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian President Yotova rejects calls to veto Budget 2026
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s after drones sighted
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    NSI: Visits by non-residents to Bulgaria for holidays in June 2026 down 0.5% y/y
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Satirical protest: Yes Bulgaria and DSB Youth ‘donate’ Moskvich to Defence Minister

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.