Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2013

Leisure 

New Hungarian airline ‘will be Malév-plus, without the problems’

July 30, 2013July 30, 2013 The Budapest Times Hungary

“We did not ask for help from the state, we didn’t even show them our business plan because we didn’t

Read more
World 

Interpol launches new technology to detect fraudulent travel documents

July 30, 2013July 30, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

A new police tool has been launched by Interpol and the G8, enabling the Interpol community to exchange information on

Read more
Europe 

Italian PM Letta slams EU handling of Greek crisis

July 30, 2013July 31, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece

Italian Prime Minister Enrico Letta gave his Greek counterpart a “vote of confidence” Monday while saying that the EU has

Read more
Europe 

High temperatures to sear much of Central and Eastern Europe on July 30

July 29, 2013July 30, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

A “code red” weather warning was in place for central parts of the Czech Republic on July 30 while several

Read more
Europe 

Cyprus agrees to 47.5 per cent levy on biggest depositors

July 29, 2013 VOANews Cyprus

Cyprus has reached a final agreement with its international lenders to confiscate 47.5 percent of the accounts of its biggest

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian police admits bus window broken from inside during protester clashes – updated

July 29, 2013August 1, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Bulgarian police acknowledged on July 29 that the broken window on the bus that attempted to extract MPs and ministers

Read more
Bulgaria 

Participants in anti-government protests challenge government leaders to debate

July 29, 2013July 30, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Peevski protests

Four participants in the daily protests by many thousands of Bulgarians demanding the government’s resignation have issued a challenge to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Traffic jams on Sofia-Varna road expected throughout August

July 29, 2013July 29, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff motorways

Construction works on a new road section were expected to result in large-scale traffic jams on the Sofia-Varna road throughout

Read more
Europe 

EU, China reach agreement on solar panels dispute

July 29, 2013July 29, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Union and China have reached an agreement in the trade dispute involving the cheap imports of solar panels

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Tehran warns Bulgaria against allowing US to use its territory for military operations against Iran - report
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM Radev: Iran understands US aircraft stationed in Bulgaria ‘not for combat missions’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry ‘exploring options for second-hand fighter jets’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Radev: Progressive Bulgaria will support Yotova in presidential elections
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria seeking to buy MiG-29s ‘like going to a scrapyard for spare parts for a Moskvich’
  • July 28, 2026July 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria restricts lorry traffic on July 31 and August 2

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.