Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: December 2013

Business 

AmCham, Confindustria urge Bulgaria to pursue energy reforms

December 10, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff energy

The American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) Bulgaria and Confindustria Bulgaria have called on the Bulgarian Government to implement reforms that

Read more
Europe 

EU moves to expand use of electronic devices on planes

December 10, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

The European Union’s aviation safety agency EASA has updated its guidance on the use of electronic devices on board of

Read more
World 

Bulgaria, Armenia and Cambodia lead ‘suffering’ index

December 10, 2013December 10, 2013 VOANews

Bulgaria once again leads the world in suffering, according to a survey of worldwide suffering done by the polling company

Read more
Europe 

Ukraine police move against pro-Europe demonstrators

December 10, 2013 James Brooke VOA Moscow Bureau Chief Ukraine

Ukrainian riot police moved Monday to curb pro-European demonstrators in Kyiv by dismantling barricades set up by protesters outside government

Read more
Europe 

Kyiv, Ukraine: No blood but plenty of terror as police grapple for control

December 10, 2013 Christopher J Miller of The Kyiv Post Ukraine

Amid news that embattled Ukrainian President Viktor Yanukovych would support a roundtable with opposition leaders to negotiate an end to

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Parliament passes 2014 Budget at second reading

December 9, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgarian MPs passed the 2014 Budget Act at second reading on December 9, following five days of debates and votes

Read more
Bulgaria 

Electricity a hot-button issue in Bulgaria this winter

December 9, 2013December 9, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency energy

Electricity distribution companies in Bulgaria are conducting campaigns to help customers whose power consumption is significantly higher with the onset

Read more
dark blue computer keyboard with black keys
World 

Technology giants band together to demand US surveillance laws overhaul

December 9, 2013December 9, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

It is rare for Google, Microsoft and Apple to agree on anything, but the trio have come together with five

Read more
Europe 

Ukrainian protesters topple Lenin statue

December 8, 2013 VOANews Ukraine

Anti-government protesters in Ukraine have toppled a statue of Soviet state founder Vladimir Lenin in central Kyiv, during the latest

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 26, 2026August 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Several drones wash up along Bulgaria’s Black Sea
  • August 26, 2026August 26, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament ratifies deal on acquisition of seven minehunters from Belgium and the Netherlands
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    National Autumn Exhibitions – Plovdiv 2026 opens on September 1
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria’s 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament approves Public Servants Act amendments, introducing integrity tests

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

December 2013
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
« Nov   Jan »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.