Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2012

Bulgaria News 

Code Red weather warning over sizzling temperatures in three places in Bulgaria on July 15

July 14, 2012July 14, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

A Code Red hazardous weather warning has been issued for three places in Bulgaria on July 15 2012 – Veliko

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Sacked Bulgarian judges union chief says will appeal, as support pours in

July 13, 2012May 22, 2013 Alex Bivol judiciary

Miroslava Todorova, the chairperson of the judges union in Bulgaria, who was fired by the Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) on

Read more
Photo of hand trowel as an archaeological theme
Bulgaria Leisure 

Frescoed early Christian tomb found in Bulgaria’s Plovdiv

July 13, 2012July 13, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Archaeologists have uncovered a unique for the Balkan Penninsula frescoed tomb in central Plovdiv, preliminary dated as old as the

Read more
Europe News 

Romania moves to address EU criticism of impeachment referendum

July 13, 2012 Alex Bivol

Romania’s two houses of parliament will meet on July 17 and July 18 to discuss legislative initiatives that would clarify

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Bulgaria revives debate on compulsory study of religion in schools

July 13, 2012July 13, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

On-again, off-again moves in Bulgaria to introduce compulsory study of religion in schools have taken a new turn with Prime

Read more
Europe News 

Polish government to pump about 119M euro into shale gas R&D projects

July 13, 2012May 22, 2013 The Warsaw Voice energy

The National Centre for Research and Development (NCBiR) and the Industry Development Agency (ARP) announced Wednesday they have signed a

Read more
Europe News 

IMF talks with Hungary to start on July 17

July 13, 2012July 13, 2012 Robert Hodgson of The Budapest Times

Negotiators from the International Monetary Fund, European Union and European Central Bank are to arrive on Tuesday to begin talks

Read more
Bulgaria News 

High-speed rail line, new sleeping cars coming soon, Bulgaria’s Transport Minister says

July 13, 2012July 13, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Speeds of 140km/h will be possible within days on the revamped Plovdiv to Dimitrovgrad rail line, Bulgaria’s Transport Minister Ivailo

Read more
Leisure News World 

Summer travellers: Your cell phone could be a financial hand grenade!

July 13, 2012July 13, 2012 James Brooke VOA Moscow Bureau Chief

If you travel overseas this summer, you may board the plane carrying a financial hand grenade in your pocket –

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 1, 2026June 30, 2026 Micheal Martin
    Ireland’s Presidency will work to support all Europeans
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Poll: Approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government decline
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria Constitutional Court sides with Cabinet on ‘Board of Peace’ dispute
    June 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • NSI: Circulatory system diseases main cause of death in Bulgaria in 2025
    June 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia’s South Park II
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Cabinet approves 2026 Budget package with 5.7% deficit
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria regulator approves 3.05% hike in electricity prices for household consumers
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria records 2.51 billion euro Budget deficit in January-May 2026
  • July 1, 2026July 1, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to strengthen protection of critical underwater infrastructure in Black Sea

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.