Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Leisure

Leisure 

What’s On: Guitar virtuoso Frank Gambale at Plovdiv Jazz Nights on October 11

October 3, 2014May 10, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Plovdiv

Grammy-winning guitar virtuoso Frank Gambale will play on October 11 at the Boris Christoff House of Culture as part of

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: Gone Girl

October 2, 2014October 2, 2014 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

Gone Girl contains numerous plot twists. But don’t worry: This review, amazingly, manages not to reveal a single one of

Read more
Leisure 

2014 is record year for cruise ships visiting Bulgaria

September 27, 2014September 30, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Bourgas, tourism, Varna

The year 2014 has been a record year for cruise ships visiting Bulgaria, with the Black Sea port of Varna

Read more
Leisure 

What’s On: Red Bull Soapbox race comes to Sofia on September 28

September 27, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia will become the latest city to host a Red Bull Soapbox race, in which participants design

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: Nymphomaniac: Volumes I and II (director’s cut)

September 25, 2014September 30, 2014 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

The long-awaited director’s cut of Lars von Trier’s Nymphomaniac has everything audiences were promised at the outset but didn’t get

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: I Origins

September 25, 2014September 25, 2014 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

I Origins asks a question most people have asked themselves at some point in their lives: When is a coincidence

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: The Maze Runner

September 18, 2014September 18, 2014 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

Their memories have been erased, and they remember nothing except their name — barely. Dozens of teenagers are stuck in

Read more
Leisure 

Film review: Before I Go to Sleep

September 18, 2014September 18, 2014 Andre Crous of The Prague Post

Before she goes to sleep, Christine Lucas (Nicole Kidman) spends her day reconstructing the events of the past 10 years.

Read more
Leisure 

What’s On: Exhibition of Michelangelo paintings at National Art Gallery in Sofia from September 18

September 17, 2014May 10, 2024 The Sofia Globe staff Sofia

Three Michelangelo paintings will be exhibited at the National Art Gallery in central Sofia from September 18 to December 15

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • September 15, 2026September 16, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation climbs to 5.1% in August
  • August 28, 2026August 28, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Increased flights from European cities to Bulgaria’s Black Sea in summer 2027
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • VDL's 2026 State of the EU address to the European Parliament: Full text
    September 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia's third Big Table event of 2026 to be held on September 19
    September 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's government announces steps to limit impact of high fuel prices
    September 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Romania, Poland scramble fighter jets over drone incidents
    September 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • European Parliament report: Russia is primary threat to Europe’s democratic integrity
    September 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in January-July 2026 was 3.45B euro
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: 54% of EU’s electricity came from renewables in Q2 2026
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 3.3 billion euro in defence funding to Ukraine to cover drones and missiles
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Cabinet security council: Additional funding needed to buy anti-drone systems
  • September 18, 2026September 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s government announces steps to limit impact of high fuel prices

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Aug    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.