Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Business

Business 

Sales volume of beer in Bulgaria dropped 5% in 2025 y/y

July 21, 2026July 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff

Sales of beer in Bulgaria in 2025 added up to close to five million hectolitres, a drop of five per

Read more
Business 

FDI in Bulgaria in January-May 2026 was 2.28B euro

July 17, 2026July 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in the first five months of the year stood at 2.28 billion euro, the equivalent

Read more
Business 

EU ban on destruction of unsold clothes and shoes enters into force

July 17, 2026July 17, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff

From July 19, large companies across the EU are prohibited from destroying unsold clothes, clothing accessories and footwear, the European

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria annual inflation drops to 5.4% in June

July 15, 2026July 15, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s annual consumer price index (CPI) recorded 5.4 per cent inflation in June, a sharp drop from 6.9 per cent

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria’s government eases labour market access for seasonal workers from non-EU countries

July 15, 2026July 15, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s government approved on July 15 amendments to Labour Migration and Labour Mobility Act regulations, the main goal of which

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria’s exports in January – May 2026 up 7.4%, imports up 12.8% y/y

July 10, 2026July 10, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

In January – May 2026, the total value of all the goods exported from Bulgaria amounted to 18 803.6 million euro,

Read more
Business 

Eurogroup chief: Europe must create right conditions so that next generation of global AI champions is born and remains here

July 10, 2026July 10, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff AI

Europe must create the right conditions, mobilise the necessary capital and enable its companies to achieve the scale to compete

Read more
Business 

IMF: Global economy has weathered shock of Middle East war better than feared

July 8, 2026July 8, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff

Global growth is projected to be three per cent in 2026 and 3.4 per cent in 2027, down from the

Read more
Business 

Eurostat: House sales in Bulgaria in 2025 down 2.5% y/y

July 6, 2026July 6, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff

House sales in Bulgaria in 2025 were 2.5 per cent lower than in 2024, European Union statistics agency Eurostat said

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Furore as Yotova distances herself from Bulgaria’s backing for declaration slamming Russia and supporting Ukraine
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria signs 984M leva contract for two new naval vessels
    November 12, 2020, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Furore as Yotova distances herself from Bulgaria's backing for declaration slamming Russia and supporting Ukraine
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe's factfile
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Finance Minister: Euro cannot be blamed for inflation in Bulgaria
    September 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU's highest increase in fuel prices in August 2026
    September 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Finance Minister: Euro cannot be blamed for inflation in Bulgaria
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian National Bank chief slams government’s proposal for windfall tax on banks
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    BNB: Loans to households in Bulgaria in August 2026 up 20.8% y/y
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC opens five new infringement cases against Bulgaria

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Aug    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.