Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Bulgaria

Domestic politics, stories of relevance to expatriates, organised crime and corruption, judiciary, foreign policy and popular topics such as archaeology and weather

Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: In past week, 53 deaths, 8854 new cases

August 15, 2022August 15, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

The deaths of 53 people in Bulgaria who had tested positive for Covid-19 were registered in the past week, bringing

Read more
Bulgaria 

US 101st Airborne ‘Screaming Eagles’ to deploy in Bulgaria

August 13, 2022August 13, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Nato

The US Army 101st Airborne Division – the “Screaming Eagles” are to deploy in Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary and Slovakia in

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19 in Bulgaria: Omicron BA.5 lineage remains dominant – NCIPD

August 12, 2022August 12, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s National Centre for Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (NCIPD) said on August 12 that it has completed the sequencing of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s Tourism Ministry sees summer 2022 results coming in at 80% of 2019

August 12, 2022August 12, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff tourism

Bulgaria’s Ministry of Tourism said on August 12 that its expectations are that the 2022 summer season will finish with

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s caretaker government axes more top officials

August 12, 2022August 12, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff

In the 10 days since it came into office, the caretaker government appointed by President Roumen Radev has carried out

Read more
Bulgaria 

Poll: Six groups in next Bulgarian Parliament

August 11, 2022August 11, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Bulgaria elections 2022

Were elections in Bulgaria to be held immediately, six groups would enter Parliament, according to the findings of a poll

Read more
Bulgaria 

Large protests in Bulgaria against risk of new Russian gas deal

August 10, 2022August 10, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

August 10 saw the latest of a series of large-scale protests in Bulgaria’s capital city Sofia against the risk that

Read more
Bulgaria 

Covid-19: Bulgaria eases mask-wearing rule

August 9, 2022August 9, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff new coronavirus

Bulgaria’s caretaker Health Minister Assen Medzhidiev issued an order on August 9 easing the rules about mandatory wearing of protective

Read more
Bulgaria 

Protests over Russia’s bid to extradite national from Bulgaria

August 9, 2022August 9, 2022 The Sofia Globe staff Russia, Ukraine

Bulgarians, Russians and Ukrainians have held a series of protests against an application by Russia for the extradition from Bulgaria

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM Radev: Iran understands US aircraft stationed in Bulgaria 'not for combat missions'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.