Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Independent Balkan News Agency

Sport 

Bulgaria’s Pironkova wins in Australian Open first round, women’s seeds tumble

January 20, 2015January 20, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

Bulgaria’s top female tennis player Tsvetana Pironkova made a flying start in the Australian Open, the first tennis Grand Slam

Read more
Europe 

SYRIZA maintains lead in polls as critical general election looms

January 20, 2015January 20, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency Greece

Three new opinion polls emerged on January 19, less than one week away from a crucial general election in Greece.

Read more
Business 

FDI in Bulgaria in January-November 2014 was 1.22B euro

January 19, 2015January 22, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency macroeconomic indicators

Foreign direct investment in Bulgaria in the first 11 months of 2014 stood at 1.224 billion euro, the equivalent of

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria invited to host Junior Eurovision 2015

January 16, 2015January 19, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

The European Broadcasting Union has sent Bulgaria an official invitation to host Junior Eurovision 2015, after the winner of the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria plans legislative changes to fight terrorism

January 15, 2015January 19, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

The Bulgarian government’s security council has decided that there should be urgent legislative changes related to the fight against terrorism,

Read more
Bulgaria 

EU aims to bolster energy connections in South Eastern Europe

January 15, 2015January 16, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency energy

The European Commission will set up a “high-level working group” to identify and advance cross-border energy sources diversification projects in

Read more
Bulgaria 

UK, Bulgaria underline co-operation against terrorism, on diversification of energy supply

January 15, 2015January 16, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency

The visit to Sofia by UK foreign secretary Philip Hammond saw statements of commitments on bilateral co-operation against terrorism, on

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria trade gap in January-October 2014 widens year-on-year

January 12, 2015January 13, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s trade deficit with both the European Union and non-EU countries widened in the first 10 months of 2014, data

Read more
Business 

KPMG Bulgaria avoids licence loss, faces fine for CCB audits – reports

January 9, 2015 Independent Balkan News Agency CCB affair

Auditing firm KPMG Bulgaria will be fined 100 000 leva, or about 51 100 euro, but will not lose its

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian President Yotova rejects calls to veto Budget 2026
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s after drones sighted
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    NSI: Visits by non-residents to Bulgaria for holidays in June 2026 down 0.5% y/y
  • July 29, 2026July 29, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Satirical protest: Yes Bulgaria and DSB Youth ‘donate’ Moskvich to Defence Minister

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.