Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: Alex Bivol

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria still keen on South Stream, Russian FM Lavrov told

July 7, 2014July 9, 2014 Alex Bivol Russia, South Stream

In meetings with visiting Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov on July 7, Bulgarian officials trotted out the by-now-familiar line about

Read more
Business 

EC opens infringement proceedings against Bulgaria over South Stream

June 3, 2014June 5, 2014 Alex Bivol energy, European Commission, South Stream

The European Commission has formally launched infringement proceedings against Bulgaria over its choice of a contractor to build the land

Read more
Bulgaria 

European elections 2014: Bulgarian socialists refuse to admit failure

May 26, 2014May 28, 2014 Alex Bivol European elections 2014, Sergei Stanishev

Flanked by a row of the party’s stone-faced MEP candidates, Bulgarian socialist leader Sergei Stanishev refused to admit failure after

Read more
Perspectives 

Of South Stream and European Parliament elections

May 22, 2014May 10, 2024 Alex Bivol European elections 2014

European Parliament election campaigns in member states often pass with little to no discussion of the pan-European issues – the empty

Read more
Europe 

European elections 2014: Romania – dress rehearsal

May 8, 2014May 10, 2024 Alex Bivol European elections 2014, Romania

The expanding reach of the European Union made it inevitable that European Parliament elections will occasionally come in close proximity

Read more
Perspectives 

Much ado about South Stream

April 17, 2014May 10, 2024 Alex Bivol energy, South Stream

As the Ukrainian crisis shows no signs of speedy resolution, one of the main corollaries of the situation has been

Read more
Business 

Bulgaria threatens electricity firms with fines, loss of licences

March 18, 2014March 19, 2014 Alex Bivol energy

Bulgaria’s Economy Minister Dragomir Stoynev and the State Energy and Water Regulatory Commission (SEWRC) have threatened to repeal the licences

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian initiative group files electoral rules referendum petition

March 10, 2014March 14, 2014 Alex Bivol Rossen Plevneliev

The initiative committee set up last month to gather signatures for a referendum on electoral rules in Bulgaria delivered its

Read more
Perspectives 

Thin red line from the Comintern to PES

February 28, 2014March 4, 2014 Alex Bivol European Commission, European Parliament, Sergei Stanishev

When Martin Schulz stands up in front of assorted delegates at the Party of European Socialists congress in Rome on

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
    July 31, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian Foreign Minister holds talks with Iranian counterpart about US aircraft
    July 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2026
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.