Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: March 14, 2017

Bulgaria 

Bulgarian Defence Ministry receives three proposals to supply fighter jets to Air Force

March 14, 2017January 9, 2019 The Sofia Globe staff Nato

Bulgaria’s Defence Ministry has received three proposals to supply the country’s Air Force with fighter jets, the ministry said. The

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria annual CPI records 1.7% inflation in February

March 14, 2017 The Sofia Globe staff macroeconomic indicators

Bulgaria’s annual consumer price index (CPI) recorded 1.7 per cent inflation in February, but prices were flat on a monthly

Read more
Bulgaria 

Deputy PM: Cabinet has not discussed names of possible candidate European Commissioner

March 14, 2017March 14, 2017 The Sofia Globe staff European Commission

Bulgaria’s caretaker government has not discussed specific names of possible nominees to be the country’s next European Commissioner, Deputy Prime

Read more
Europe 

EU court allows headscarf constraints at workplace

March 14, 2017 Deutsche Welle

Private firms are justified on certain grounds to bar a female employee from wearing a headscarf or veil, according to

Read more
Business 

Bulgarian exports to other EU countries up 7.2 per cent in 2016, trade balance negative

March 14, 2017March 15, 2017 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s exports to other European Union countries in 2016 were 7.2 per cent higher than in 2015, but the country’s

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament criticises Bulgarian government’s weak response to Russian threat in Black Sea
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament awards 2026 Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to International Criminal Court and its officials
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Oil Coordination Group: Diesel and jet fuel supplies remain ‘tight’ but no shortage in Europe
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

March 2017
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Feb   Apr »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.