Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Year: 2013

queue of silhouette figures outside a door marked next
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria reshuffles funds to make a small dent in youth unemployment

September 11, 2013February 11, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency

The Bulgarian government said on September 11 that it was granting a further 104 000 leva (about 52 000 euro)

Read more
Sport 

Bulgaria survives Malta scare to keep slim hope of World Cup qualification alive

September 11, 2013September 11, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s national football team held out against a late rally from Malta to win 2-1 in their latest World Cup

Read more
Europe 

Polish trade unions set to launch major protest against government

September 11, 2013September 11, 2013 The Warsaw Voice Poland

Poland’s three largest trade unions – Solidarity, the All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions (OPZZ) and the Trade Unions’ Forum –

Read more
Europe 

Turks wary of government support for Syria strike

September 10, 2013September 11, 2013 Dorian Jones of VOANews Turkey

Turkey’s army has deployed anti-aircraft missile batteries along the country’s southern border with Syria and the Turkish government has held

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgaria continues preparing for Syrian refugee ‘wave’

September 10, 2013February 11, 2014 Independent Balkan News Agency Syrian refugees

There appears currently little chance that Bulgaria will get additional funding from the European Union to cope with the sharply

Read more
Europe 

Romanian parliament passes stray dogs euthanasia law

September 10, 2013September 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Romania

Romania’s lower house of parliament voted on September 10 to pass a new law that would give local authorities the

Read more
a fanned-out sheaf of euro notes
Business 

Liquidation of ‘bad banks’ in Slovenia under question

September 10, 2013September 10, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Slovenia

Slovenian business daily newspaper Finance says in Monday’s commentary there are several major questions open in the wake of the

Read more
Perspectives 

Russia Watch: Kremlin denies fathering Syria’s chemical Frankenstein

September 10, 2013May 10, 2024 James Brooke VOA Moscow Bureau Chief Russia

Lost in the verbal smokescreen that Russian officials throw up around the use of poison gas in Syria is one

Read more
Business 

Bulgarian firms owe 34.7M leva in overdue salaries – report

September 10, 2013September 10, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

A total of 877 Bulgarian firms owed 34.7 million leva in overdue salaries to their 36 500 employees, Bulgarian daily

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • ECB reveals shortlisted designs for new euro banknotes, launches public poll
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Tehran warns Bulgaria against allowing US to use its territory for military operations against Iran - report
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government approves draft amendments to Foreigners Act
    July 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria issues weather warnings over heavy rain forecast for July 22
    July 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Parliament approves hosting of US tanker aircraft for operations in Middle East
    July 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Iran: Bulgaria’s decision-makers must bear responsbility for ‘dangerous decision’ to host US tankers
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s security services: No direct threat to country’s security
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Former Defence Minister: Instead of introducing F-16s, investing in drones, MoD is focusing on ageing equipment
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Romania again scrambles F-16s over drone incident
  • July 27, 2026July 27, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.