Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria 

Bulgaria’s security agency to investigate new bugging allegations

January 17, 2014February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Plamen Oresharski, Sergei Stanishev, Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria’s State Agency for National Security (SANS) is to investigate an allegation by centre-right opposition GERB party leader Boiko Borissov

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian politicians in new eavesdropping row

January 16, 2014February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Georgi Purvanov, Lyutvi Mestan, Sergei Stanishev, Tsvetan Tsvetanov

The leader of Bulgaria’s centre-right opposition GERB party, former prime minister Boiko Borissov, has said that he will approach the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian former deputy PM Tsvetanov indicted in third investigation

November 22, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria’s Prosecutor’s Office said on November 22 that it has filed charges of embezzlement and abuse of office against Tsvetan

Read more
Bulgaria 

Tsvetanov trial delayed over judge recusal

October 10, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Tsvetan Tsvetanov

The judges in the trial of Bulgaria’s former interior minister Tsvetan Tsvetanov, who stands accused of irregularities in regulating the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Borissov’s GERB to table no-confidence motion over cabinet’s ‘overall policy’

September 17, 2013February 11, 2014 The Sofia Globe staff Boiko Borissov, Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Boiko Borissov’s centre-right party GERB – the largest single party in Parliament but also the opposition – is to table

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian former deputy PM Tsvetanov indicted

July 31, 2013August 3, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria’s Prosecutor’s Office said on July 31 that it has filed charges against Tsvetan Tsvetanov for refusing to authorise wire-tapping

Read more
Bulgaria 

Unrest in Bulgaria’s former ruling party – reports

June 25, 2013June 25, 2013 Independent Balkan News Agency Boiko Borissov, Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Some members of Bulgaria’s centre-right former ruling party GERB want its deputy leader to be dumped because he has become

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian prosecutors seek Parliament’s consent to prosecute former deputy PM Tsvetanov

June 24, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria’s Prosecutor’s Office said on June 24 that it submitted a formal request to Parliament, asking it to lift the

Read more
Bulgaria 

Bulgarian MPs approve amendments to set up wire-tapping agency

June 13, 2013June 15, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff Tsvetan Tsvetanov

Bulgaria’s Parliament passed at first reading on June 13 amendments to the Special Intelligence Means Act, the law governing the

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania's coast, one dead, three missing
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker's bodyguard
    October 23, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.1%, Gyurov 28.3% – Alpha Research poll
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone strike sinks merchant ship off Romania’s coast, one dead, three missing
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian railways to halt 10 passenger trains for an hour as clocks change to winter time
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Initial construction work on Sofia Airport’s Terminal 3 begins
  • October 23, 2026October 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Outrage over assault by Bulgarian Parliament Speaker’s bodyguard

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.