Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Perspectives

weekly Editorial, blogs, opinion from TSG team and readers, Bill Drysdale on ‘My Bulgaria’; Analysis – from team, VOA, NENN; full texts of significant statements, speeches and media statements by Government and non-government organisations.

Perspectives World 

Third US presidential debate: Trump shocks with ‘I’ll keep you in suspense’

October 20, 2016October 21, 2016 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

The third United States presidential election debate was running along predictable lines until Donald Trump said, in an extension of

Read more
Perspectives 

Will Bulgaria’s presidential elections lead to early parliamentary elections?

October 17, 2016October 19, 2016 Independent Balkan News Agency Boiko Borissov, Bulgaria elections 2016

Political parties participating in a coalition government experience give-and-take. Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov, amid the stoked-up temperature of the

Read more
Perspectives 

View from Sofia: In the shadow of elections

October 15, 2016October 17, 2016 Denica Yotova of the European Council on Foreign Relations Bulgaria elections 2016, Russia

EU-Russia relations is traditionally a controversial issue in Bulgarian politics and society. The Bulgarian Foreign Ministry seems to be on

Read more
Perspectives 

Bulgaria’s 2016 elections: Shadow of the Bulgarian Communist Party

October 12, 2016October 15, 2016 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Bulgaria elections 2016

Tsetska Tsacheva, nominated by Bulgarian Prime Minister Boiko Borissov’s centre-right GERB party as its candidate in the country’s November 2016

Read more
Perspectives World 

Conflictorial: Trump the loser in second US presidential debate

October 10, 2016 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

Donald Trump went into the second 2016 US presidential televised debate the underdog, and while underdogs sometimes earn sympathy, Trump

Read more
Perspectives 

The Balkan Blog: Sing A Song of Sixpence

October 8, 2016 Patrick Brigham

‘Sing a song of sixpence, A pocket full of rye. Four and twenty blackbirds, Baked in a pie. When the

Read more
Perspectives World 

Bokova: I’m still in the UN race

September 29, 2016September 30, 2016 Clive Leviev-Sawyer Irina Bokova, Kristalina Georgieva

Irina Bokova has become Bulgaria’s irascible and annoying ex that just won’t go away, the irritating loudmouth who clings to

Read more
Perspectives 

Why Kristalina Georgieva is the best choice for UN secretary-general

September 29, 2016 Deutsche Welle Kristalina Georgieva

Kristalina Georgieva has finally convinced her prime minister she stands the best chance to be UN secretary-general. Max Hofmann and

Read more
Perspectives World 

The Clinton-Trump first debate: Between the gullible and the fact-checkers

September 27, 2016September 28, 2016 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

The September 26 first debate between presidential candidates Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump was a field day for fact-checkers, arguably

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 5, 2026July 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opera on the Square returns to Bulgaria’s capital from July 9
  • June 22, 2026June 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Simone Gramaglia: Allegra Festival is a small miracle of culture and beauty
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgarian Air Force fighter scrambles to escort civilian Airbus that reported unlawful interference onboard
    June 30, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Environment Ministry responds to reports of oil pollution on country's Black Sea beaches
    June 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's 2026 A to JazZ on from July 2 to 5 in Sofia's South Park II
    July 1, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian government's draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge's resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
    July 3, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 5, 2026July 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opera on the Square returns to Bulgaria’s capital from July 9
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s ruling party joins calls for Constitutional Court judge’s resignation over alleged flight with Peevski
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EU sanctions six individuals involved in Navalny’s poisoning and death
  • July 3, 2026July 3, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian government’s draft Budget 2027 allocates 20M euro for Eurovision Song Contest
  • July 2, 2026July 2, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Eurostat: Unemployment in Bulgaria in May 2026 was 2.9%

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

July 2026
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
« Jun    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.