Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Author: VOANews

News Sport World 

London readies for Olympic Games opening

July 27, 2012July 27, 2012 VOANews

London is welcoming around 10,000 athletes, hundreds of thousands of visitors and a worldwide television audience for the formal opening

Read more
Europe News Sport 

Greek Olympian disqualified after racist tweet

July 26, 2012July 26, 2012 VOANews

A member of the Greek Olympic team has been expelled from the Olympic games for a posting a racist comment

Read more
Greek prime minister Antonis Samaras
Europe News 

Greek PM Samaras predicts economic growth by 2014

July 25, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

Greek Prime Minister Antonis Samaras is pledging that the economy in his recession-plagued country can start to grow again by

Read more
Business News World 

World stock markets plunge on Spain debt fears

July 23, 2012July 23, 2012 VOANews

World stock markets are plunging on new fears that Spain could need an international bailout. Spanish economic minister Luis de

Read more
Greek prime minister Antonis Samaras
Europe News World 

Greek PM: Country’s plight like US Great Depression

July 23, 2012July 23, 2012 VOANews

Greek Prime Minister Antonis Samaras says his country is facing economic upheaval like that of the devastating U.S. Great Depression

Read more
Europe News 

Norway marks anniversary of Breivik’s massacre

July 22, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

Norway is marking the first anniversary Sunday of twin attacks that left 77 people dead. A number of commemorative events

Read more
Europe News 

Germany approves Spanish bank bailout

July 19, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

The German parliament has approved the eurozone’s $122 billion bailout for the struggling Spanish banking system. Lawmakers in Germany, the

Read more
Europe News Sport 

Strikes to disrupt Olympics transit

July 19, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

British border officials have announced they will conduct a 24-hour strike the day before the London Olympics begin, threatening to

Read more
News World 

Russia, China veto UN resolution on Syria

July 19, 2012July 19, 2012 VOANews

Russia and China have vetoed a United Nations Security Council resolution that would have imposed non-military sanctions on Syria in

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 30, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 41.4%, Gyurov 21.9% – Market Links poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Radev: Russia has a motive for drone attacks on ships in Black Sea but Bulgaria cannot prove its guilt
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Nato chief meets Romanian President and Bulgarian PM on attacks on commercial shipping in Black Sea
    October 15, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • New drone attacks on ships in Bulgaria's Black Sea EEZ, one sunk
    October 13, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria, Romania and Türkiye to expand tasks in Black Sea in framework of Nato Mine Countermeasures Group
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Able, one of the merchant ships attacked off Bulgaria’s coast, sinks – report
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    FDI in Bulgaria in January-August 2026 was 3.45B euro
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian PM confirms US reconnaissance aircraft on duty over Black Sea
  • October 20, 2026October 20, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Drone debris found on Chelsea-3 ship attacked in Bulgaria’s Black Sea EEZ

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Sep    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.