Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Day: August 23, 2015

Europe 

Thousands of migrants leave Macedonia by train to Serbia

August 23, 2015August 27, 2015 VOANews Greece, Hungary, Macedonia, Serbia

Thousands of migrants boarded trains Sunday in Macedonia headed north to Serbia after being stuck at the border for several

Read more
Europe 

Migrants rush past police into Macedonia

August 23, 2015 VOANews Macedonia

Thousands of migrants on Saturday rushed past baton-wielding Macedonian police who attempted to block them from entering the country from

Read more
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • August 17, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria annual inflation falls to 4.5% in July
  • August 16, 2026August 19, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition marks 100 days of Bulgaria’s Radev government by slamming it
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria issues warnings over high temperatures forecast for August 22
    August 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian police arrest 18 in Plovdiv linked to neo-Nazi 'Blood and Honour'
    August 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM speaks to Nato chief after media report of Iran threat
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria to reduce Kozloduy nuclear plant capacity as Danube River level falls
    August 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria's 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
    August 25, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    National Autumn Exhibitions – Plovdiv 2026 opens on September 1
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Transport Minister: First two of Bulgaria’s 35 new Alstom trains to enter regular service in September
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Parliament approves Public Servants Act amendments, introducing integrity tests
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC report: Extreme weather affecting Europe’s crops and fodder supply
  • August 25, 2026August 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC approves 6.1 billion euro for Ukraine’s defence

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

August 2015
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
« Jul   Sep »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.