Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: November 2012

Bulgaria News 

Bulgaria’s failed Constitutional Court judge handed ‘golden parachute’

November 23, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff judiciary

Bulgaria’s Supreme Judicial Council (SJC) has accepted the resignation of Veneta Markovska, the Constitutional Court judge that never was, handing

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Bulgarians abroad to be allowed to vote in nuclear referendum

November 23, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff energy

Bulgarians living outside the country will have the opportunity to cast ballots in the January 2013 referendum on the future

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Parliament approves first step towards checking media bosses for ties to communist-era State Security

November 23, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Parliament has approved the first reading of amendments that will open the way for the Dossier Commission to check

Read more
News World 

Gaza and Israel calm as cease-fire holds

November 23, 2012 VOANews

A cease-fire that halted eight days of deadly fighting between Israel and Hamas held firm on Thursday as thousands of

Read more
Perspectives 

Journalists under attack – a call for action to improve journalists’ safety

November 23, 2012November 23, 2012 Michael Spindelegger and Alison Bethel McKenzie

A joint op-ed by Michael Spindelegger, Vice-Chancellor & Foreign Minister of the Republic of Austria, and Alison Bethel McKenzie, Executive Director, The

Read more
Bulgaria News Perspectives 

Analysis: Bulgarian government blunders hand ammunition to opposition

November 23, 2012November 23, 2012 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

The unedifying spectacle that Bulgaria’s centre-right GERB government has produced in the saga of Veneta Markovska, the Constitutional Court judge

Read more
Bulgaria News Perspectives 

Analysis: Petar Stoyanov and the political blues

November 23, 2012November 23, 2012 Clive Leviev-Sawyer

At what may be officially if ironically termed a courtesy call on then-president Petar Stoyanov when Ivan Kostov was leaving

Read more
Bulgaria News 

12/12/12 weddings: Bulgarian couples name the triple date (but others prefer the December 21 end of the world)

November 23, 2012November 20, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Couples in Bulgarian cities and towns have booked weddings on December 12 2012, the last “triple date” for 100 years,

Read more
Bulgaria News World 

In one of deadliest years for journalists, UN underlines need to defend press freedom

November 23, 2012November 23, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

United Nations officials highlighted on November 22 2012 the need to defend freedom of expression and ensure the safety of

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • July 24, 2026July 24, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian Parliament approves 2026 Budget package at second reading
  • July 23, 2026July 23, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Poll finds serious decreases in approval ratings of Bulgarian PM Radev and his government
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Iran: Bulgaria's decision-makers must bear responsbility for 'dangerous decision' to host US tankers
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • EU sends planes and firefighters as wildfires ravage France and Spain
    July 27, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia tells Tehran: Bulgaria not a party to the conflict
    July 26, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Defence Ministry 'exploring options for second-hand fighter jets'
    July 28, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's Radev government hikes electronic road tax fees by 30% from August 1
    July 29, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria utilities regulator raises gas prices by 4.6% for August 2026
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Opposition slams Bulgarian Foreign Minister over handling of Iran issue
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC pays out 896 million euro to Bulgaria under NextGenerationEU
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    In EU, new battery-only electric cars up 30% in 2025
  • July 31, 2026July 31, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian MPs approve October 25 date for presidential elections

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

November 2012
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
« Oct   Dec »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.