Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Month: November 2012

Bulgaria Europe News 

EU asks Bulgaria to implement directive on intelligent transport systems

November 21, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

The European Commission asked on November 21 that three countries, Bulgaria included, pass legislation to ensure compliance with the directive

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Sofia hospital chief to appeal sacking

November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Dimitar Radenovski, sacked late on November 20 as the managing director of Pirogov emergency hospital, the largest hospital in the

Read more
Bulgaria News 

Poll shows strong support for nuclear energy ahead of referendum in Bulgaria

November 21, 2012November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

A public opinion poll in Bulgaria, which is scheduled to vote in a referendum in January on nuclear power, showed

Read more
Bulgaria News World 

Bulgaria grants 100 000 euro for humanitarian aid for Syrian refugees

November 21, 2012November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria’s Cabinet has allocated 200 000 leva (about 100 000 euro) for emergency humanitarian aid for Syrian refugees who have fled into

Read more
Bulgaria Business Leisure News 

Bulgaria expects 5% increase in tourists in 2012 winter season

November 21, 2012November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Bulgaria expects an increase of five per cent in the number of tourists visiting the country in the 2012 winter

Read more
Bulgaria 

Groundbreaking for Sofia metro railway extension to airport on November 21

November 21, 2012November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

A groundbreaking ceremony for the extension of the metro underground railway line from Drouzhba to Sofia Airport was scheduled for

Read more
Bulgaria News People 

Bulgarian lottery winner Rossen Rusimov, the luckiest man in Pernik

November 21, 2012November 21, 2012 The Sofia Globe staff

Pernik has been a source of many headlines in 2012 for the 5.8 Richter scale earthquake that hit the mining

Read more
Bulgaria Europe News 

Efforts continue for deal on EU’s 2013 and 2014-2020 budgets

November 21, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Efforts to achieve agreement on the European Union’s seven-year budget known as the Multiannual Financial Framework were continuing ahead of

Read more
Europe News 

Poland’s bomb plotter linked to Norway’s Breivik

November 21, 2012 The Warsaw Voice

Polish investigators found parallels between the case of the Polish right-wing extremist, who has recently planned to carry out a

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
  • October 5, 2026October 5, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 44.5%, Gyurov 26.1% – Alpha Research poll
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
Popular
  • Large turnout in Bulgaria's capital for protest against foreign policy of Radev and Yotova
    October 20, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Defence Minister: Nato aircraft are expected to arrive in Bulgaria due to increased attacks on vessels
    October 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: Yotova 47.3%, Gyurov 30.6% – Market Links poll
    October 21, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgarian PM says investigation into arson of Starlink antennas near Sofia underway
    October 14, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia court issues European Arrest Warrants for two German citizens, suspects in Starlink arson case
    October 19, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament criticises Bulgarian government’s weak response to Russian threat in Black Sea
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    European Parliament awards 2026 Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to International Criminal Court and its officials
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Oil Coordination Group: Diesel and jet fuel supplies remain ‘tight’ but no shortage in Europe
  • October 22, 2026October 22, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    New passenger car registrations in Bulgaria up 9.8% in January – September 2026
  • October 21, 2026October 21, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev government invokes ‘constructive abstention’ on European Peace Facility aid for Ukraine

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

November 2012
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
« Oct   Dec »
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.