Skip to content
The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe

Bulgaria’s independent English-language news and features website.

  • Bulgaria
  • Europe
  • World
  • Business
  • Perspectives
  • People
  • Leisure
  • Sport
  • Videos

Europe

Europe News 

Greek anti-austerity protests turn violent

October 19, 2012October 18, 2012 VOANews

Anti-austerity protests turned violent in Athens on Thursday, with hundreds of youths hurling gasoline bombs and rocks at riot police.

Read more
Europe News 

Gas, oil exploration may boost Ukraine-UK ties

October 19, 2012October 19, 2012 Maryna Irkliyenko of the Kyiv Post

Economic and finance heavyweight the United Kingdom is one of Ukraine’s biggest foreign investors. Yet the British-Ukrainian economic relationship is

Read more
Bulgaria Europe News 

Bulgaria’s Jeleva misses out on EPP vice president seat

October 18, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

Roumyana Zheleva, the former foreign minister and failed European Commissioner-designate, who was surprisingly nominated for a second term as vice

Read more
Europe News 

Polish government proposes 40% tax on shale gas extraction profits

October 17, 2012 The Warsaw Voice

Polish government wants to tax hydrocarbon extraction at an estimated 40% of the eventual gross profits on extraction, PM’s Chancellery

Read more
Europe News 

Georgia’s Saakashvili nominates rival Ivanishvili as PM

October 17, 2012 VOANews

Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has nominated his rival, Bidzina Ivanishvili, as prime minister, a post the billionaire businessman was expected

Read more
Europe News 

France’s Hollande says end to euro zone crisis ‘very near’

October 17, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

French President Francois Hollande says the end of the euro zone’s debt crisis is “very close,” but deep financial concerns

Read more
Europe News 

European Commissioner John Dalli resigns

October 17, 2012May 22, 2013 The Sofia Globe staff

John Dalli has resigned as European Commissioner for Health and Consumer Policy, the European Commission said on October 16 2012.

Read more
Europe News 

Ukrainian voters punished for candidates’ fraud

October 17, 2012October 17, 2012 Oksana Grytsenko of The Kyiv Post

Asked by sociologists about how they plan to vote, millions of Ukrainians could simply respond: “I can’t travel that far.”

Read more
Europe News 

EU rebukes Google on its privacy policy

October 17, 2012May 22, 2013 VOANews

Data protection agencies in Europe have concluded that Google’s new privacy policy does not comply with the continent’s laws, but

Read more
  • ← Previous
  • Next →
Become a patron

  • Editor's pick

  • Popular

  • Recent

Editor's pick
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Furore as Yotova distances herself from Bulgaria’s backing for declaration slamming Russia and supporting Ukraine
  • May 12, 2026May 18, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s Radev Cabinet: meet the ministers
Popular
  • Bulgaria signs 984M leva contract for two new naval vessels
    November 12, 2020, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria's government announces steps to limit impact of high fuel prices
    September 18, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Sofia's third Big Table event of 2026 to be held on September 19
    September 16, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Eurostat: Bulgaria had EU's highest increase in fuel prices in August 2026
    September 22, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
  • Bulgaria listed among participants in joint statement at UN in support of Ukraine
    September 24, 2026, by The Sofia Globe staff
Recent
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgaria’s 2026 presidential elections: The Sofia Globe’s factfile
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Finance Minister: Euro cannot be blamed for inflation in Bulgaria
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    Bulgarian National Bank chief slams government’s proposal for windfall tax on banks
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    BNB: Loans to households in Bulgaria in August 2026 up 20.8% y/y
  • September 25, 2026September 25, 2026 The Sofia Globe staff
    EC opens five new infringement cases against Bulgaria

Help support the Globe

The Sofia Globe team can testify that upholding the globe is reminiscent of the work of Atlas.
Please support us in continuing to offer - as we set out to do when we launched in June 2012 - journalism that is truly independent and informed. All donations are gratefully received as we put in place our plans to grow in the years ahead.

Sign up for The Sofia Globe bulletin

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.


About Us: The Sofia Globe

The Sofia Globe provides news, features, insight and analysis about Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe and the wider world according to the high professional standards of independence and objectivity that we have set ourselves in our Editorial Charter. Read more about us.

Contacts

For editorial, advertising and general inquiries, please e-mail [email protected].

Legal Notice Действителен собственик на настоящото издание е Клайв Левиев-Сойър.

September 2026
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  
« Aug    
  • About Us
  • Editorial staff
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2026 The Sofia Globe. All rights reserved.
Developed by SymbiOpen.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.