What’s On: 2014 Austrian Music Weeks in Bulgaria from May 8 to 28

Written by on May 5, 2014 in Leisure - Comments Off on What’s On: 2014 Austrian Music Weeks in Bulgaria from May 8 to 28

In 2014, the Austrian Music Weeks in Bulgaria will be held for the 18th consecutive time, this year from May 8 to 28.

The concerts are being held in a range of cities, with the opening in capital city Sofia and the closing concert in Plovdiv.

Under the motto 1814-1914-2014. Revolt of Emotions – Romanticism and Expressionism’ the festival brings together famous works of the classical and romantic periods with pieces of contemporary music mainly from the times of great change on the eve of the outbreak of World War 1,” Austrian ambassador to Bulgaria Gerhard Reiweger said.

Even before the cataclysm of this war and the ensuing radical social changes, traditional values were re-interpreted in art and culture and the period of late romanticism and expressionism around 1914 was marked by scandals in society and the world of art. An omen for the future that was to be more violent and destructive than anything that artistic visions and nightmares had imagined,” Reiweger said.

I would like to express my heart-felt gratitude to all our Bulgarian partners who carry out this ambitious programme with us, as well as to all musicians involved for their interest and commitment. They help us to maintain good contacts to the cities and regions of Bulgaria, which allows us to strengthen and intensify the bilateral relations between our two countries.

 The programme:

 May 8 (Thursday) – Sofia

Opening Ceremony – Bulgaria Hall, 7pm
Gustav Mahler – “Song of the Earth”

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Panteleev
Soloists:
Jenny Hou – mezzo-soprano (Austria)
Peter Svensson – tenor (Austria)

May 9 (Friday) – Varna

Symphonic concert – TMPTS, State Opera Varna, Main Stage, 7pm
Anton Webern – Passacaglia
Carl Maria von Weber – Concerto for clarinet and orchestra № 2 E-flat Major , Op. 74 J. 118 (1811)
Franz Schubert – Symphony № 4, D 417

Symphonic Orchestra of the Opera Varna
Conductor: Grigor Palikarov
Soloist: Vera Karner – clarinet (Austria)

 May 9 (Friday) – Sofia

Chamber concert – Chamber hall “Bulgaria”, 7pm
Christiane Doecker – mezzo-soprano (Austria)
Maria Chervenlieva – piano

May 11 (Sunday) – Plovdiv

Chamber concert – Museum of Unification, 6.30pm
Christiane Doecker – mezzo-soprano (Austria)
Maria Chervenlieva – piano

May 12 ( Monday) – Kyustendil

Concert – Art Gallery “Master Vladimir Dimitrov”, 6.30pm
Alma (Austria)
Julia Lacherstorfer – violin, singing, composer
Evelyn Mair – violin, singing
Matteo Haitzmann – violin, singing
Marie-Therese Stickler – accordion, singing
Marlene Lacherstorfer – double bass, singing

May 12 (Monday) – Veliko Turnovo

Chamber concert – Exhibition hall “Raphael Michailov”, 7pm
Extracello (Austria)
Edda Breit- cello
Melissa Coleman – cello
Margarethe Deppe – cello
Gudula Urban – cello and singing

May 13 (Tuesday) – Blagoevgrad

Concert –  Theatre “Vaptsarov”, 7pm
Alma (Austria)
Julia Lacherstorfer – violin, singing, composer
Evelyn Mair – violin, singing
Matteo Haitzmann – violin, singing
Marie-Therese Stickler – accordion, singing
Marlene Lacherstorfer – double bass, singing

May 13 (Tuesday) – Rousse

Chamber concert – Dohodno Zdanie, Hall ” Europe”, 7pm
Extracello (Austria)

Edda Breit- cello
Melissa Coleman – cello
Margarethe Deppe – cello
Gudula Urban – cello and singing

May 14 (Wednesday) – Veliko Turnovo

Concert – MDT “Konstantin Kisimov”, 7pm
Alma (Austria)
Julia Lacherstorfer – violin, singing, composer
Evelyn Mair – violin, singing
Matteo Haitzmann – violin, singing
Marie-Therese Stickler – accordion, singing
Marlene Lacherstorfer – double bass, singing

May 14 (Wednesday) – Bourgas

Chamber concert – Sea Casino, 7pm
Extracello (Austria)

Edda Breit- cello
Melissa Coleman – cello
Margarethe Deppe – cello
Gudula Urban – cello and singing

May 15 (Thursday) – Stara Zagora

Symphonic concert – Opera Stara Zagora, 7pm
Bela Bartok – Suite for Orchestra, Op. 14
Carl Maria von Weber – Concerto for clarinet and orchestra № 2 E-flat Major, Op. 74 J. 118 (1811)
Franz Schubert – Symphony № 5  flat Major D 485 (1816)

Symphonic Orchestra of the Opera Stara Zagora
Conductor: Krasimir Kashev
Soloist: Vera Karner – clarinet (Austria)

May 15 (Thursday) – Sofia

Symphonic concert – Bulgaria Hall, 7pm
Anton Bruckner – Symphony № 5 B flat major

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor – Lyubka Biagioni

May 16 (Friday) – Sofia 

Chamber concert – Czech Centre, 7pm

Renald Deppe: “Lunaire Revisited”

A Tribute to Arnold Schönberg

Rezitation: Johanna van der Decken

Hammered dulcimer: Franziska Fleischanderl

Guitar: Michael Bruckner-Weinhuber

Bass: Judith Ferstl

Piano/Electronics: Martin Stepanik

Saxophon/Clarinet/Composition/Conzeption: Renald Deppe

Lunaire Revisited” is a contemporary “Update” of one of the masterpieces of the Second Viennese School – Arnold Schönberg‘s “Pierrot lunaire” op. 21

May 21 (Wednesday) – Rousse

Symphonic concert – Hall “Philharmonie”, 7pm
Ludwig van Beethoven – Overture to the opera Fidelio, Op. 72
Anton Webern – 6 Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6
Alban Berg – 5 songs for orchestra based on texts of postcards by Peter Altenberg, Op. 4
Franz Schubert – Unfinished Symphony № 8 Minor

Philharmonic Ruse
Conductor: Nayden Todorov
Soloist: Yeritsa Steklasa – soprano (Austria)

May 22 (Thursday) – Bourgas

Symphonic concert –  Theatre “Adriana Budevska”, 7pm
Ludwig van Beethoven – Overture to the opera „Fidelio“, Op. 72
Anton Webern – 6 Songs for Orchestra, Op. 6
Alban Berg – 5 songs for orchestra based on texts of postcards by Peter Altenberg, Op. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony № 6 (“Pastoral”) Op. 68

Symphonic Orchestra of the Opera Burgas
Conductor: Ivan Kozhuharov
Soloist: Yeritsa Steklasa – soprano (Austria)

May 26 (Monday) – Sofia

Chamber concert – Chamber hall “Bulgaria”, 7pm
Salon Orchestra Boesze (Austria)

Aneli Gal – violin
Isabel Schneider – violin
Maria Frodo – cello
Barbara Binder – double bass
Stephanie Timoshek-Gumpinger – piano
Barbara Haslinger – clarinet
Cordula Boesze – flute

May 27 (Tuesday) – Gabrovo
Concert – Art gallery “Hristo Tsokev”, “Mincho Minchev” hall, 7pm
Salon Orchestra Boesze (Austria)
Aneli Gal – violin
Isabel Schneider – violin
Maria Frodo – cello
Barbara Binder – double bass
Stephanie Timoshek-Gumpinger – piano
Barbara Haslinger – clarinet
Cordula Boesze – flute

May 28 (Wednesday) – Pernik

Concert – Palace of Culture, 6.30pm

Salon Orchestra Boesze (Austria)
Aneli Gal – violin
Isabel Schneider – violin
Maria Frodo – cello
Barbara Binder – double bass
Stephanie Timoshek-Gumpinger – piano
Barbara Haslinger – clarinet
Cordula Boesze – flute

May 28 (Wednesday) – Plovdiv

Final concert – City House of Culture “Boris Hristov”, 7pm
Carl Maria von Weber – Overture to the opera “The Freeshooter”, Op. 77
Bela Bartok – Concerto for violin and orchestra № 1
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony № 6 (“Pastoral”) Op. 68

Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dian Tchobanov
Soloist: Edua Zadori – violin (Austria)

Biographical details of the musicians playing during the Austrian Music Weeks can be found here.

Comments

comments

About the Author

The Sofia Globe - Bulgaria’s fully independent English-language news and features website, run by an all-expatriate team. Sign up to subscribe to sofiaglobe.com's daily bulletin by using the form on the homepage of our website. Please click to support our advertisers!